The Dillmans of Notasulga, Alabama
[…] Register to vote TODAY.
District 4, including Notasulga and Franklin area residents, our storm shelters are on Lori Lane just west of Liberty City Gas on Hwy 14 AND at Franklin Town Hall, respectively. Visit them before an emergency! more
Macon Cnty School Board Travel Club more...
Financial school board info more...
Let Bama Vote more...
Common Core will not benefit our students - more...
Spot the Space Station more ...
come on, email Frank

Louis Maxwell, Chair Macon County (AL) Commission - what you didn't know

Alabama Code §36-12-40 provides that "[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statue", emphasis provided.

“[B]ecause there is a presumption of required disclosure, the party refusing disclosure shall have the burden of proving that the writings or records sought are within an exception and warrant nondisclosure of them,” Blankenship v.